**NEW** In the past, the law allowed for annual wage orders to be changed once per year based upon hours worked under a collective bargaining agreement. Will anything change under the new law?

Section 290.262(8) specifies that annual wage orders based upon hours worked under a collective bargaining agreement may be altered once per year, based upon the anniversary date of that agreement.  As was the case with the previous law, the new law allows for such an adjustment at the discretion of DOLIR.  

Feedback and Knowledge Base