My business has volunteers do I need to purchase workers′ compensation insurance coverage for the volunteers?

The workers′ compensation law does not apply to volunteers of:
  • a tax-exempt organization which operates under the standards of Section 501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code;
  • the volunteers are not paid wages; and
  • the volunteers provide services purely on a charitable and voluntary basis.

You should contact your insurance agent if you would like to purchase workers′ compensation insurance coverage on the volunteers.



Feedback and Knowledge Base