Can an employer pay an individual under 20 years of age less than the applicable minimum wage rate?

Section 290.517, RSMo and 8 CSR 30-4.060(6) both require a hearing addressing the specific exception requested before a training wage lower than the applicable minimum wage rate may be paid for learners or apprentices. Accordingly, until such time that a hearing may be held and a regulation issued allowing for a reduced wage, covered nonexempt employees need to be paid the applicable minimum wage rate. You can access the minimum wage law and rules at Missouri Revised Statutes and Code of State Regulations.

Feedback and Knowledge Base