Can an employer pay an individual under 20 years of age less than the applicable minimum wage rate?

Section 290.517, RSMo and 8 CSR 30-4.060(6) both require a hearing addressing the specific exception requested before a training wage lower than the applicable minimum wage rate may be paid for learners or apprentices. Accordingly, until such time that a hearing may be held and a regulation issued allowing for a reduced wage, covered nonexempt employees need to be paid the applicable minimum wage rate. You can access the minimum wage law and rules: Missouri Revised Statutes and Code of State Regulations.

Feedback and Knowledge Base